School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lúghortán, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and thunders and flashes were going. In the night at about ten o clock, any person, couldn't count two between the thunders. Hailstones about as big as a small apple, fell and a heavy storm arose. All the people thought that the End of the World was coming. The gale, lightning thunders and hailstones remained until morning. When the people got up in the morning, every bit of the corn, which they had reapt, was clung to the ground, with the hailstone. The people had their cows out at that time, because the weather was fine. John Donovan's people, who were living in Lemcon at that time, had their cows out and when they got up in the morning, three of their cows were inside in the bog dead, because they ran from the storm, and got stuck there. All the hay ricks and straw ricks were knocked down and carried away. There were two people in Glaun, who were going home from [scureacting], and they were found dead near a cliff in the morning.
    Annie Donovan
    An Rinn Ard, Co. Chorcaí