Scoil: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16540)

Na hInsí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

they cut timber in the wood and make handles and bocáns and buy the spades.
    The people pick the different kinds of potatoes from the potato house and cut them in March to nice small seed to set. They help one another in setting the potatoes by giving a horse, ploughing or by drawing out a few loads of manure for one another or by earthing the potatoes. We weed and spray the potatoes during the summer months. the potatoes are dug out of the drills with a horse and plough and the ridges are dug with a spade. When we children go home from school we pick all the potatoes and put them into bags and kitches and draw them in and put some of them in pits and some in the potato house. The Champions are the best kind of potatoes that grow in this district. Grandmother says the people long ago used to eat potatoes and salt and drink sour milk with them. They were depending on potatoes for all their meals and it is often
    Josephine O' Brien
    Cill Bharra, Co. Chorcaí