Scoil: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (uimhir rolla 10703)

Cúil Cheiliúir, Co. Chorcaí
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. The Pigs Hill
    Situated about a mile from our school is a small hill called the Pig's Hill. A story is told concerning the origin of its' peculiar name.
    One day, a sow, the property of Colonel Shuldham, the late owner of Coolkelure Demesne failed to return home at night to the Dairy Farm. A search was made in the neighbourhood but without success. Next day a comprehensive search was made all through the locality by Colonel Shuldham's employees and others, but they returned home without the prodigal pig.
    Days and weeks passed by but the sow did not return and everyone thought she had been killed or drowned.
    Some months afterwards the people in the vicinity of the Pigs Hill were surprised by the appearance of seemingly a wild pig
    Milly Jagoe
    Mr Wm. Ross