Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days was represented by an x. Often a poor workman had to wait on the ridge in the morning until he had light enough to see to dig the potatoes. Then he began his work and at nine o'clock came in to his breakfast of sour milk and potatoes. He remained in the fields until it was dark and then he went home to find his supper himself.
    All depended on the potato and when this crop failed their sole diet was swept from them. Thousands upon thousands were for weeks starving. They had nothing to eat, and no money to buy anything. A penny at that time was considered as much as 10/= now. Soon they began to die of hunger, of want and of cold. At first nobody noticed them and some work opened to give employment. It is believed that some men died with the pick
    1. am