Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or that vast tract of country from Bandon to Crookhaven. He issued notices warning them to give up their arms and they would not be molested, otherwise the troops would be sent to live upon free quarters amongst them. He fixed May 2nd as the day in which the troops would act, and to convince the people he was in earnest he marched five companies of light infantry and a detachment of dragoons from Bandon, through the country as far west as Schull.
    He expected the people would give up their arms on the appearance of the troops, but they did not. He spoke to the priests asking them to advise the parishioners, and not force him to have recourse to violent measures. His idea was to treat the people with as much hardship as possible, so far as threats by word and manner went, without taking any punitive action