Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not force him to ruin the people. He states that few parishes had the good sense to do so, but those that did escaped. The terror of the people was such that the moment a red-coat appeared everybody fled. He was thus employed for three weeks, during which he received 800 pikes and 3,400 stand of arms. His comments throw a lurid light upon the relations between the peasantry and their landlords.
    N.B.
    It is a strange coincidence that the two O'Connors that now live - one at Fort Robert and the other at Manch House - have had different political leanings. One was prominent in the Sinn Fein movement while the other was a Colonel in the British Army.