Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 017A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 017A

1. Long ago when the Fianna were in Ireland the country was covered with dense forests.
    Old story tellers say that Oisin the bard had his dwelling where the house of Mr. Din [?] situated Their chief amusement was hunting and each warrior had a number of selected hounds.
    One day the Fianna were out hunting and Oisin the bard joined them at [?] and there one of the dogs went mad, he rushed away from the other hounds. Oisin saw him [?] at distance and running up the side of the [?] he seized a large stone. By that time the dog had reached Kellinga, Osion threw the stone at him and crushed him on the ground.
    About fifty years ago Mr. Tim Hegerthy and another neighbouring boy broke the stone to throw it on the road they found the bones of Osion's dog under it, and at the first touch they went away to dust. The place where the stone fell can still be seen. The stone was so large it was called
    Florrie Deane
    Baile Uí Reidhrí, Co. Chorcaí