Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 033A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 033A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Reavouler, there lived in a cottage a family named Grace, and the woman of the house kept no fowl.
    One night, as a man was passing by that house, he heard a cock crow, and next he saw a cock walking beside him on the road. When next he looked he saw a dog, and next it was a cat.
    He went along and he saw a bicycle on the side of the road, he jumped on the bicycle to get away from the cat but the cat walked slowly beside him while he was cycling as fast as he could. When he came to his own gate the cat disappeared, and he went in home and went to bed.
    In the morning he carried the bicycle back to the place where he got it and there he saw a dead cock.
    Lizzie Attridge
    Ré Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí