Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Some people used to steal butter from their neighbours by means of piseogs.

Some people used to steal butter from their neighbours by means of piseogs. The neighbours could never make any butter, no matter what amount of churning they gave the cream, while the people with the piseogs would make a lot more than the stock they had could produce. .
    Sometimes an old woman would turn herself into a hare [?] go among the neighbour's cows.
    There was a man living at Kilnacronagh, and his name was William Nellie. He had a great greyhound. No hare ever went from her. One morning he was out hunting and he started a hare amongst the cows. There was a dwelling house near the place, and the hare made for it, and made in through a hole in milk house
    Mr William Shorten
    An Sonnach, Co. Chorcaí