Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some believed, even thirty or forty years ago, that the fairies would take away little boys and leave in their stead ailing complaining creatures that would die after a short while. The boys used to wear girs' clothes until they were three or four or more.
    Another plan they had to defeat the fairies was this - níghdís eadach an bpáistí [?] - so I heard. That was long ago.
    It was thought wrong to meddle with a lios. Whoever did so met some misluck. That's why so many liosa have been preserved I suppose. Some people even wouldn't like to till a field where there was a lios.
    Teangacha