Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The typical farmer's house of this locality is a comfortable two-storey slated building comprising at least five rooms, two on the ground floor - the living room or kitchen, and the parlour. There is invariably an entrance hall or a porch, these improvements having been recently adopted when not a part of the original structure. Another feature of these houses is the "linny", a "lean-to" building at the back which serves as a store.
    The oldest of these houses are built no more than sixty or seventy years, although of course the foundations may go much further back. The typical house of that time was a low thatched building with a few small windows. Some of the old houses
        1. foirgnimh