Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The smith used to pull teeth too. The grandfather of Phil Cross of Coppeen, Inis Chéin, (Co. Cork) - now about 80 yr. - used to pull them.
    At that time there was an old woman going around here, and she pretended to have knowledge. Her name was Maire ní Chearbhail. Some people gave her credit. She used to pretend to be able to cure sick beasts, and people too.
    One time she had a toothache, and she went up to Coppeen to the smith to have the tooth pulled. The smith believed Máire to be a rogue. But he pretended nothing. He said he would have the tooth out in no time, that he had a charm that wouldn't hurt her at all. She was very pleased of course.
    Well why - he put her standing in front of the forge window. He got a strong piece of gabha-shnáith (gownaw)
    Teangacha
    William Shorten