Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Wolf" is a favourite game among us all. All the girls are arranged in a row, and a name of each day of the week is given to each one of them. Then one person leaves the company to be the wolf, another is the "mother" and another the "maid". Then the mother goes away to town and tells the servant to mind the children well, and the last thing she does before she goes is to count them.
    Then the wolf comes along in a stealthy manner and asks for some tobacco, the servant says she has none, then she asks for some meat, and the servant says she has none, but the wolf seizes two or three children and runs off with them. Then the mother comes home, and counts the children when she notices that they are not all there she calls the servant and asks where are they but she wouldn't tell her, and after a while she confesses that the wolf took them but then she scolds her the more,
    The mother goes to town again; the wolf comes, and again carries off some children, again the mother scolds, and this happens over and over until all the children are gone also the servant
    Terry White
    Ceathrú Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí