School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Donchadh Dubh was a famous outlaw who lived around Bandon about the years 1727 - 1789
    He was executed at Jacks Bridge, Clonakilty, in April 1773. Donchadh was arrested in a farm house, in the townland of Gerak in the parish of Kilmeen.
    The house was surrounded by a minister named Moore and some other neighbours. Donchadh shot Moore dead with his blunderbuss by was overpowered by Moore's crowd who surrounded the house.
    On one occasion he acted as rent collector for a land agent who was afraid to pass Kilworth mountain. Donchadh collected the rent and when returning he met Brennan the outlaw who called on him to hand over the money. Donchadh acted as a simple country boy and told Brennan to fire a couple of shots through his caubeen to show that he made a good fight. When Brennan had his blunderbuss empty Donchadh pounced on him and said ''Here's to the master and your master is Donchadh Dubh.'' He got back the money and took Brennan's horse and all he possessed besides
    Mr Stephen Crowley
    Teacher