Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Máire Ní Cearbhaill lived between Nucestown & Enniskeane about 100 years ago. Her reputation had spread far and wide, and it was nothing unusual to see pilgrims all the way from "the beautiful city" visiting at the shrine of Moll Carroll.
    All her nights she spent with the fairies, with whom she was a great favourite, and to whom she used to relate every bit of gossip she could lay her tongue to. And she was equally fond of them; and so she ought.
    When many of her poor neighbours were obliged to be off to Mohn - drohid bog before day, with kitches on their backs, to purloin a handful of bog stuff to help to manure their gardens, or to form an antiseptic couch for the pig. Moll could lie in her bed, fine and soustha, and take her two or three fine cups of elegant strong tea, and her couple of fine fresh eggs, for her breakfast.
    Besides, her house was one of the best furnished in the whole street. Her bed had curtains to it; there was a