Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking-glass on the table, where Moll could take a quiet survey of he rubicand visage, without being disturbed.
    Although Mary used to spend all he nights with the fairies, yet she was sometimes seen in her bed before cock-crow, and by those too who thought she ought to be with the fairies. On one occasion a person told her "secretary" - Dan Hart - that he peeped in through a hole and saw her in bed.
    "You Didn't" said Dan.
    "I did" said the person
    "Yarra! whist" said Dan "that was only her body you saw there; she was away herself. Didn't you ever see a snails shell lying empty on the ground while the snail was walking about the place, minding his business"
    Máire once said that the fairies told her the best water in Ireland was in a Spring situated along the Dunmanway road under the Town Park by the Laurel Walk.