Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

babies, and we used roll them down the lane every evening.
    When we used get tired of these games, we used take our dolls in our arms and go for a stroll along a lovely sunny little stream that was flowing through a field near the house. We used pick rushes and make whips with them, and pick lovely flowers that were growing along the bank of the stream. We used go fishing with the whips.
    At other times we used have a picnic by the stream. We used get bread and butter and a jug of milk at home and have it by the stream ; we called ourselves tourists, and we called the stream the seaside.
    My mother threw away a very big pram when she got a cradle, and my big brother took the covering off it, and he made a small car of it. We used take it to the top of a hilly field, and one of us used sit into it and get a push and roll off down the hill. We spent most of our time at this play as it was a very enjoyable pastime.
    During the sunny days we used make birds' nests with moss and we used gather small stones for eggs and make a clay bird. We used put the nest into a hole in the ditch, and after a little bit, we used take out the eggs and put in little clay birds instead. We used feed them with worms and bread. Great was our
    Síle Ní Clúmháin