Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    joy, one day, when we found a real bird's nest, not far away from our own one. We did not interfere with it, but we watched it every day, until the birds flew away.
    Our lane was full of trees and when the leaves used fall off we used play hospital and make beds with the leaves. We used make patients with the dolls, and with rag dolls. We used put on white paper aprons and caps like nurses. At the time of the hay-saving we used jump the little cocks and play hide-and-go-seek around them.
    The rain used not put a stop to our enjoyment, because we used go into a spare room and play circus. The admission fee was two flat stones. We used turn a small tank upside down and beat it with two sticks so as to make music. My sister had a mouth-organ, and she used try to play on it. My two brothers used dress up like clowns.
    When my mother was small she used play "gobs" and "pickie", and she used roll the "Roll-y" "Bowl-y". We used roll this also, and we used make a swing from one branch to another.
    Síle Ní Clúmháin