School: Tigh Molaga (C.) (roll number 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the main road to Clonakilty. Another boreen by the name of "droichidín" runs to Paddy Murphy's house in "Beal na móna"; there are two rivers here one at each side of the bóreen and I suppose that's why it is called "droichidín". Long ago a forge owned by Dan Dempsy was erected here. There are some "piseógs" also about Crossroads, people say that long-ago dead-born children were there and that a stone was placed on the spot where the child would be buried and that's why some cross roads are called "Crois na Leanbh". My father said that there were two stones in the "Bóthar mór" an old road leading from the Timoleague road out to the Courtmacsherry road, and that they marked the burial place of children.
    Another cross about a half mile from Timoleague known as "Croisín na Gainí", so called because the people of Cregane, when they are drawing sand, knock a part of the load at the cross; as it would be too heavy to carry the whole load up the hill known as the "Carraigín".
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eibhlín Ní Mhuirthille