School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Úna

1. (continued from previous page)
    stopped the farmer saying "What do you carry in your car"? "He answered I met this man on the road about half mile away. The Priest then said to him "Do you know what you have,?" and he said "no but that he and his horse were just getting exhausted." The Priest then said to him "You have an evil spirit my man and if you will do a kind turn for me I will banish him." The man answered "Yes father, Anything I can do for you I will do." The Priest then went to the car and as he opened his book the spirit disappeared like a ball of fire in the sky. The Priest said then "I am a dead Priest and am confined here over eighteen years, and I am not
    Treasa Ní Chochláin