Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thithes were collected around the district for the Protestant Bishop, and ministers. They were collected in money, and in kind.
    Mary Cruice, and Major Hodder were living in the suburbs of Cork City. H. L. Young was living at Leemount near Cork City. Robert Pratt, and John Stephen Collins were living in Carrigrohane.
    Pratt lived at Carrigrohane, Cork. and died a year ago. His wife sold Blackrock mountain, and bog, to Daniel Duggan, Blackrock. It is supposed she has gone to live in England.
    There was a man over the bogs. It was his duty to collect the bog rent from the tenants, and not to let a person bring away his turf until the rent was paid. He was faithful in this task, and nothing escaped his vigilance.
    He should also take the mould off the bank of the bog, and this was used for bedding for horses.
    Timothy Leader