Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    military commenced to practise fencing with their horses. Callaghan's brother was returning from the forge with a horse. He was shocked to see his brother handcuffed on top of a cliff sixty to eighty feet high. He told his brother to jump down. He did so and when at the foot of the foot of the river put him on his horse. Driving the horse with all their might they sent him east for mid-Donoure. When out of view of the soldiers they left go the mare and hid in the bushes and made good their escape.
    The O'Callaghans were on the hue and cry with £50 on their heads dead or alive.
    They were on the run by the mountains between Rathmore and Killarney.
    The Kerry road was frequented by cattle dealers. As a means of living one of the brothers used to leave his hat on the side of the road and as the Good Samaritan passed along he dropped money into it. As the brothers lay beside a rock 20 yards from the main road west of Barra Dubh Sir Hyde Parker passing by on horseback halted his horse as if pretending to drop something into the hat He drew his pistol and fired point blank.
      1. daoine
    Dan Duggan