Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

on which that Thursday fell, so people are afraid to begin any work on that day.
    St. Patrick said to the serpent when he was in the hole "fan annsan go dtí Lá an Luain". The serpent used to speak every seven years and say, "Ah! Is fada an Luan é a Phádraigh".
    A good time for planting crops is between Patrick's Day and Lady Day. Oats planted after Patrick's Day is called Cuckoo Oats. Good Friday is considered a a very lucky day to set crops. Some people get a meitheal and set all crops on that day.
    The end of September is called the Harvest of the Geese" or "Fóghmhor na ngéan" because the geese have great picking in the cornfields at that time.
    Two days in March and a day in April are called "Laethe na Riabhaighche" or the "Days of the Old Cow." There was a riabach old cow long ago who thought that March was finished and said, "Mo shlán chúgat, a Mhárta riabhaigh". March borrowed a day from
    Denis Sweeney
    Baile na Graí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí