Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round at the well. When coming down the side of the mountain he put his hand to his face and the lump was gone.
    Tobairín na Leachtáin is called Carraigín Brown by another authority. People pay round there for pains in the bones. There is a big rock near the well and a big tree growing over it.
    Tobariín Ógánach is also called Tobair an Bháinín. People pay rounds for warts there There is a stream running out of it. People wash their hands and face there. It cures all kinds of diseases. There is also a wall of stones around it.
    The Story is told of a Protestant gentleman who was hunting one day on Mushera. He saw the holy well and all the souvenirs left behind. Among them was a needle which the Protestant picked up and put on his [?] saying that he did not believe in those things and that the needle would be useful to himself. As he said so he became a lunatic. One of his followers told him to put back the needle which he did and again became normal.
    N.B. St. John's Well was blessed about 6 A.D.
    Eugene Dineen