Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spinning of course was done with a spinning-wheel, of which examples can still be seen in some farmhouse "lofts".
    Tanning was an important industry in Macroom, there having been three tanyards in Massytown. I remember when the last tanner named Dinan left Macroom district to work in Cork city (30 years ago)
    Thatching was of course a far more important industry long ago, when all the houses were thatched.
    Threshing was done with a flail, consisting of two fairly heavy sticks, connected by a piece of leather. Each stick about 3 feet long, one a handle called the colpa, the other the striking part, buailteán. The swing was important, and the timing had to be correct. Three men threshing was a pretty sight, and the timing was like that of dancing.
    Lime-burning was carried out by farmers on their own lands and limekilns were numerous.
    Flax was grown long ago (none now in this district) It was set in April and pulled in October. It was steeped in water to separate the fibres, which were then dried, pounded and hackled. The instrument used was called a Rácam. An old woman would then spin it into thread on a spinning-wheel, and the thread was sent to the weaver to to the mill to be made into linen.