Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In many parts of this parish gollans are to be seen. It is said that giants lived in this country long ago and that they spent their time drawing stones on their backs to build castles and forths.
    One day they were drawing these stones to build a big castle for their king when suddenly a messenger came from the king's palace that their king was dead and they got such a fright that they left the stones fall with such might that they fell to the ground upright and are to be seen still in many fields. Other people say that the leprecaun mends his shoes under these stones or under a blackthorn bush and if anyone saw him and would not let him go until he would give him a crock of gold or show him where it is hidden.
    Judy Garvin
    Srón na gCaor, Co. Chorcaí