Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when farmers made butter at home they dyed it with saffron before they sent it to Cork in firkins. There was once a woman living in Daingeanasalac and she was dying the butter to send it away to Cork when she ran out of saffron and she sent the servant boy to Macroom for saffron and she told him to run it all the ways for she was in a hurry to send the butter to Cork and she also told him not to forget the name "saffron". He set off and as he came to Clondrohid and when he was going up near where the tavern is now, he hit his foot against a stone and put a big cut on his toe. He sat down on the dyke of the road and started to wash the toe. When he had the toe fixed he started off again and he thought to himself about the name and he thought it was "Rocksalt"for butter and the shopkeeper gave it to him. He started for home and when he reached the house the woman was raging when she saw the rocksalt and she made him go to town again for the saffron and she wrote it down for him and she told him to go as quick as the wind. He did and he brought the saffron at last and he was at home for his dinner after.
    Judy Garvin
    Srón na gCaor, Co. Chorcaí