Scoil: Dún-dá-radharc (uimhir rolla 15009)

Dún Dea-radhairc, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mac Carthy Mór was staying with his foster-brother MacSweeney at Mashanaglass Castle in anticipation of a deer hunt.
    One sunny morning in Spring a stag was roused from its lair in the Gaorthadh a wooded river-bank about three and a half miles south-west of Macroom. The chase proceeded through the sheltered wooded banks of the Lee through Inchigeela and Ballingeary to Keimaneigh, where he jumped across the pass and eluded his pursuers.
    On Mac Carthy's homeward journey he rescued a woman, who had got into difficulties while crossing the Lee. She was a pilgrim to St Finbarr's Shrine, Gougane and got entangled in the mud and weeds of the river-bank. In gratitude for being rescued she offered him his choice of three gifts power, wealth or eloquence. He had sufficient of the first two mentioned and decided to ask for eloquence.
    She told him he would acquire the gift of eloquence, if he should kiss the stone underneath the roof of his home, Blarney
    Margaret O Connell
    An Drom Réidh, Co. Chorcaí