Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the mountains appear near it is a sign of rain. If you see the mountains blue it is the sign of rain. If the sky appear near it is the sign of rain. If you see clouds moving it is the sign of rain. If you see a star lighting it is the sign of rain. If you see a halo around the moon it is the sign of rain. If you see the trees and bushes turning sideways it is the sign of rain. If you hear birds screaming by night it is the sign of rain. If the night is very close it is the sign of rain. If the wind is coming from the south it is the sign of rain. If the wind is coming from the west it is a sign of stormy weather. If the wind is coming from the north it is the sign of good weather. If the wind is from the east it is the sign of cold weather. "An old saying says that a rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning and a rainbow in the night is a shepherds delight. If you see grey birds it is the sign of good weather. If you see snipe flying north it is the sign of good weather.
    Mrs Mc Sweeney