Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many more tailors to be found in country districts than there are at present.
    At that time there were no such things as ready made clothes to be had. Local trades men were called in to make all the clothing worn by men folk. Suits, overcoats, flannel jackets or sleeved waistcoats made of frieze with flannel sleeves and flannel under clothes. At that time sheep were kept by every householder whether rich or poor to provide clothing for his family. An amount of employment was thus given and carding mills were frequently seen built close by a stream or river for the treatment of the wool. It had to go through many hands before it was ready for the tailor. Wool was also made for the knitting of socks stockings or jerseys. This was spun into thread at home and dyed a suitable colour. Old women were seldom seen without a huge ball of this wool and their busy needles which they used in a slightly different way to the modern one. They end of the stocking which was being knitted was held under the left arm and the end of one needle placed in a hollow
    Mick Buckley
    Na Plucáin Theas, Co. Chorcaí