Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    departed from her yard and she was left to mourn her ungrateful son. She had a widow's curse and she had great faith in it and it never deceived her. A fortnight or so after her son had been hanged the soldiers that hanged him were passing through her yard and she went up in a mound and cursed them and the yard sank down and the soldiers were killed and covered by the earth and all the cattle sank down and were killed and that is one of the stories that is told of Capel's Hole. Not long ago cows were heard bellowing underneath the ground at Capel's Hole.
  2. Long ago a Saint named Senan came to live in Inniscarra and founded a monastery near the banks of the River Lee.
    The local prince wanted the saint to pay rent for the ground but the Saint refused. The prince then gave the saint a horse to graze on the land. Next morning when the Saint arose he found the horse drowned in the river Lee. His head was under the water and his hind quarters over the water. "Cartha" means hind quarters and that is how this parish got the name of Inniscarra.
    These stories are told by many local people.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí