Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this district of Berrings, the largest being situated in Kilclough, Berrings, Inniscarra, and occupying a very high position, in fact from this fort there is an extensive view of the country around for miles, and many of the other forts can be seen from it. This fort is surrounded by a very high embankment.
    There is another fort about a qr of a mile south of this, in lower ground in the farm of J. Richardson, Ballyshoneen, Berrings, Inniscarra. The embankment surrounding this is well preserved and is also pretty high.
    A little further south from this second fort is another smaller one, surrounded also by an embankment of earth. This fort is in the farm of John Collins, Gortatrea, Berrings. South of this in a farm owned by Mrs. O'Brien of Berrings is another fort surrounded by an embankment. There was an entrance to underground chambers in this, and many of the middle aged people of the locality entered these chambers. A calf fell through the opening some years ago and the entrance was then closed up and was never opened since. South of this are other forts less than a quarter of a mile on an average between
    D. O Driscoll