Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and I used to have cut big bars of soap into pieces and throw it into it and keep stirring it until it was dissolved. At night about ten o'clock we used to work. Patsy was lame and I was to help him.
    When it was ready for use, eight blankets used be brought in for tucking. I had a gallon and strainer and I had to wet each blanket until they were all moistened.
    They were all laid on top of each other. Then big blocks of timber were put beating them and they were turned and beaten again. You should keep your head turned away from the fumes, and the slashing of the timber would wet you all.
    The blankets were like flannen, before the tucking, that men used to wear for flannen jackets (called wrappers in Eveleary). Jerh. Bradley down there in Magoola is the only one around here that wears them now.
    After the tucking they used be four times as thick, they used be hung up to dry, and air pumped through them. They used be hung up in a sulphur room then, and you couldn't go near that when the
    Jack Walsh
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)