Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    regarded as the opening day in the Shrove for match-making. Some days previously arrangements would be made by a mutual friend for a meeting of the respective parties. The place chosen was usually a public-house where a private room would be available. Here with the aid of a few friends and a generous supply of whiskey the amount of the "fortune" would be agreed on, and a match, which generally, ended in a happy marriage made for a boy or girl who perhaps had never spoken to each other in their lives. The dowry was always given in money. The lucky days for getting married were believed to be, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays. Brides like to be married on a
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe