Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pans and wooden pecks in which the milk was kept. These pans were scalded with boiling water every morning and evening after the milk was skimmed. The "skim" was given to the calves and the cream was put into a wooden tub, known as the cream tub. It was skimmed by means of a tin skimmer.
    The cream was never churned until it was a week old. The "standing churn" was used in Winter when cream was scarce and the "barrel churn" in summer time when a large amount of cream was churned. The standing churn was a low sized barrel with a hole in the centre of the churn through which a staff passed. This was beaten up and down to make the butter.
    The "barrel churn" was a round churn closed at both ends, with an iron handle
    Catherine Browne