Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people of the district suffered great privation. Pathways were made from house to house, sometimes by tunnel through the snow, and neighbours shared their potatoes with those who had none. These were their only diet until at last they were able to get supplies of flour and other foods again.
    Another heavy snowfall took place in Febry, 1895. Local people say it is the biggest since that time. A severe frost set in towards the end of Decbr 1916, and continued for seven nights until the middle of Febry 1917. Nearly all the small birds in the district died of cold and hunger in the interval.
    In the Summer of 1926 two great thunderstorms took place on two successive nights.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin