Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are fed chiefly on clean straw and a little hay. Water is very necessary and horses are watered the first thing in the morning. Then they get their morning meal - which is usually a feed of good oats. Then the harness is put. In the evening when the days work is over the horses are again watered and their legs and hoofs well washed. They are then fed and brushed and curried and bedded for the night.
    With regard to the customs attached to setting of eggs, a cross is always made across each egg with a little stick that has been burned black. This is called the "Cross of Cipeen". It is a little sally stick which is burned every St Patrick's morning, and for the purpose of bringing luck of the poultry the eggs are marked with it.
    The call for ducks is "Fen"
    Catherine Browne