Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Aldworth's portion was as much as a horse could travel around in a day.
    The Aldworth's were considered to be "not much good" and some of them were extreamely bigoted. They brought servants and tradesmen from England with the result that at one time the Protestants outnumbered the Catholics in Newmarket and often beat them up. This practise ceased only when Catholics from the surrounding districts made it a point to retaliate on fair days. Newmarket Court where the Aldworths resided is now a Convent. Wm Leader of Dromagh and his brother Frank of Coachford were considered to be better landlords than the average middleman. They carried out no plantings, and evictions on their estates were rare. They exercised no special powers over their tenants so long as they paid their rents which were high, and would sometimes give time for payment in cases of hardship. I could not get any
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe