Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    filled a load of dry, good quality turf is first thrown into the bottom and then successive layers of stones and turf until the kiln is full the top layer being of stones.
    Burning sods are then taken in a bucket from the dwelling-house to the eye of the kiln and piled under the dry turf which is soon alight. An increasing volume of smoke with a pleasant odour arises from the kiln as the fire spreads within.
    By the following day the kiln is glowing to the top. The lime-burner then draws the cold ashes from the bottom.
    He also beats down and levels the top layers of the kiln, with a plank and then puts on more layers of turf and stones. On the third day he draws lime. From that onwards the lime-burners
    Katty Mc Auliffe
    Mr D. Mc Auliffe