Scoil: Millín, Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 16329)

An Millín Dubh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Knockatoon a man named John Murphy. He was a very strong man. He could raise a half sack of flour over a horse rail. Anyone who will visit his farm in Knockatoon will see signs of his strength in the big heavy stones that are in the fences. Once when he was short of hay in the springtime for his cows, he went to a farmer named Guiney for hay. Guiney told him that he would give it to him if he raised five hundred weight of hay on his back and take it to the road. He took it on his back to the road and got it for nothing.
    There lived in Milleen long ago a man named Denis Murphy. He was a great runner and he was commonly called the mountain hare.
    Peggy Curtin
    Mr Patrick Curtin