Scoil: Teamhair, Áth Treasna

Teamhair, Co. Chorcaí
Dd. Ó Súillleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, schools were held in farmer's houses, they were called common schools. There was one such school held at the late Mr. James Shine's house of Glashakinleen. It was there my grand mother R.I.P. went to school. The teacher's name was Mr. Patrick Murphy. He taught the pupils through the medium of English, Reading, Writing, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, and Division, and very little Grammar, and Geography.
    The teacher at that time was paid a small tuition quarterly by the parents of the children, he also got his board and lodging from them, and they were so delighted with his company for the night, that his visits were looked upon as a great favour. The only books we have heard of are the Primer, and the Reader "May Daisy". Writing was done on a slate with a pencil got from a local quarry, and on paper with a quill and ink. The pupils brought the quills of geese to the teacher, and he pointed them, until they got worn. The seats were stripping sods, which were square
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Reidy