Scoil: Lismire, Áth Treasa

Lios Maghair, Co. Chorcaí
John Hishon

1. Weather Lore
    When the crows keep around the rookery, it is the sign of heavy rain and storm. When the crows go back West in the morning is the sign of a fine day. The wild geese fly to the east in good weather and they fly to the north in the bad weather. A grey frost always bring rain.
    It is easy to know when a bad storm is coming as the sheep will come down from the hills and go where the shade is. If dust rises off the roadway it is the sign of wet weather. When the smoke goes up straight from the chimney it is the sign of fine weather. All insects gather into some old house when bad weather is to come. Never trust a July sky. When the pot rack gets wet it is a sure sign of rain. When the smoke blows down the chimney it is also a sure of rain. 'Ceo ar Mhiusire agus Clarách lom; an comhartha soininne is fearr ar domhan'
    Teangacha
    Michéal Ó Caoimh