Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    firkins a couple of times a week. They usually travelled all night to be at the market early in the morning. The churn is shaped like a barrel, it stands upon an iron stand about three feet from the ground. It is worked by two handles The butter is made of cream. In olden times the cream used be left set in pans and then it was skimmed with "a sgiomar."
    The butter was made twice a week in Summer. Those that come into the dairy while the butter is being made help to turn the churn. It takes about half an hour to make the butter or according to the quantity of cream in the churn. There is a timber plug at the top of the churn called the spicket it is used for leaving out the air.
    There is a glass at the side to see when the butter is made, then butter-milk is taken out and there is water put in to wash the churn.
    In connection with the carting of butter to Cork, a story is told of one of the carters who got a message to bring for a neighbour from Cork and left in in one of the "ating houses" there. When he came home he went to the local teacher to ask him to write and have the message
    Teangacha
    Bríghid Ní Dhubhdha