Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago many queer customs were observed on the different feast-days. Many of these are carried on yet. The following are some of the customs carried on long ago and now. On St Stephen's Day groups of boys and young men go from house to house collecting money. Those are called wren - boys. They dress in queer coloured clothes, generally women's and blacken their faces so that the people would not know them. Sometimes they wear "aighthe fiedil". They also carry a bunch of holly decorated with pieces of coloured cloth with a dead wren hanging to it. Each one has a musical instrument of some kind such as a melodeon or a concertina or a mouth-organ or a fiddle. When they arrive at a house some play whilst others sing. The song they sing is
    The wren, the wren, the king of all birds
    On St Stephen's day he is caught in the furze
    Although he's little, his honour is great
    So cheer up land-lady and give us a trate (treat)
    We followed this wren through frost and snow
    We followed this wren three miles and more
    So up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us our answer and let us be gone.
    They are generally treated well, getting food and drink which are generally in the house after Christmas. They also get money. When night comes they divide the money between them but long ago they used have a big dance and the money gathered used be spent on refreshments for the night. On the night before St Brigids day
    Teangacha
    Andy Ward