Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds I have known are, Ragworth or bucalán buidhe, the Thistle, the Dockleaf, the Nettle, and the chicken-wee, and Preshough.These weeds can be checked by being cut in the early stages of their youth. There are cured for different ailments in some herbs or weeds. Nettles when cooked and eaten three times in May improves the blood. The stem of "bainne na n-éin" may be pounded to extract juice which is applied to infectious sores. Dandelion leaves and stems boiled, may be taken as a remedy for kidney trouble. The juice of boiled sorrell leaves, is a good cure for stomach trouble. "March mallow" leaves and stems when pounded together may be used as an embrocation for sprains. The roots of this plant boiled are also taken for stomach trouble. "Soldiers buttons" leaves pounded, are applies as a plaster to heal chickenpox. Bulbs of garlic crushed are applied to lumps in the throat.
    There are some herbs or weeds given to hens and pigs such as, wild tanst chopped up fine and mixed through chicken food is a preventative for "gapes", it has a very strong smell. Thistles and nettles cut-small are mixed through meal and given to pigs. Ivy leaves are also used for cleaning clothes, the leaves are boiled for several hours then the juice is used.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha