Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ploughing this field, and I saw a big lump of what looked like stone. I took it up and found it was very heavy. I thought it was a bit of coal, and took it home to my wife to burn it. She was putting it into the fire, when it fell out of her hand on the floor and split in two. To my amazement and delight we saw it looked like silver. When it leaked out that I had found a piece of silver, all the people were coming in to look at it. Then one day I took it up to Dublin, and had it examined. The man weighed it, and gave me ten pounds for it.
    I ploughed my field again, thinking I might find more, but ne'er a bit did I get, and that's why I called it the "SIlver Field".
    "But how did the silver come to be there" said I. "Well" said he, "I think it must
    Jack Nagle