Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

bridge for a wager.
    James Galvin of Kanturk won the All-Ireland championship for the hundred yards and held it for a long time.
    J.J. Buckley of Kanturk now official handicapper and starter of the N.A.C.A. was champion of Munster at the hundred yards.
    A man named Ludgate of Lombardstown about five miles from Kanturk was the best all-round man of his time in sports. Daniel O'Leary of Kanturk now in Dublin ws very good at:-
    hundred yards, one hundred and twenty hurdles, high jump, long jump and hop, step and jump.
    P. O'Sullivan of Banteer nicknamed "Patsy the Gardener also a noted runner held the four hundred and forty yards championship of Munster.
    Pat Lucey of Coolclough and his brother John were great mowers and used to mow and Irish acre each in
    Teangacha
    John Barry