Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ten forges in this parish Mahony, Hickey and Casey are the names of the smiths. Some of the smiths' fathers were smiths. The forges are situated mostly on the roadside and some of them at a crossroad. The door is not of any special shape in this district. There is only one fire in the most of the forges. The bellows are not made locally. The smith uses a hammer, tongs, sledge, anvil and pincers. The smith shoes horses and asses but not cattle. Some smiths make ploughs and parts of harrows and spades and tongs but he does not make shovels and picks. Repairing machinery and banding wheels is done in the open air. Forge water is good to keep the feet from sweating. Every customer of a smith should give him a pound of butter at Christmas. Smiths were always very strong and stouter than the other people. Smiths were nearly all storytellers. There was a forge in Cullen and near by there lived a saint named St Lathern. She used to bring a coal of fire in her apron and it used never burn her. One day the smith of Cullen
    Pat F. Keeffe
    An Gleann Riabhach, Co. Chorcaí