Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Cronin R.I.P. used to walk from Dromscarra to Cork City from early morning and arrive home at seven in the evening. Murphy of Coachford was a walker. He used walk at sports in the walking match.
    Batt Cronin of Cullen, was a champion mile runner and a marathon runner also, Clifford of Barna, Kerry was also a marathon runner.
    Dr, O Callaghan, Kanturk, is the most noted weight thrower at the present day. John J. Casey of Kiskeam used to lift a half cwt, and throw it as high as his head and catch it coming down again.
    Mick Ring, Tureen was a great jumper. He could jump 45 feet in the hop, step and jump. Dave Murphy of Knockerourke could do the same.
    Mort Jack Culloty, from Knockeenadullane was a good mower Patsy Keeffe, Kiskeam, Denny Murphy, North Kiskeam, Jer Keeffe, Glounreigh, Con Coffey, Boherbee were all good mowers.
    Paddy J. Murphy John Sullivan, Dan Lane could dive and do
    Jerry Cronin