Scoil: Coiscéim (B.) (uimhir rolla 3886)

Coiscéim na Caillí Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Tadhg Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a blizzard in February 1933. There was a cruel hard wind with sleet and snow. The snow stayed on the ground for a few weeks in some places. Big high mounds of it were to be found. There was heavy frost which kept the snow so long on the ground. Cows were not able to go out for a drink, the water had to be taken into the stalls to them. The storm did great harm. It took the roof off several houses and injured several cattle. The frost was so hard that it would freeze the coat on your back and the hair on your head.
    In old days, there was heavier snow, it used to stay on the ground, much longer than now. People used to make paths with a shovel to the stalls, and to the wells.
    If they had not enough of food they borrowed from one another.
    The floods caused much damage in this country. They often swept away hay and crops, off the fields and in the low lands, small houses were often tumbled down. In past days there was much heavier snow and frost than now. Horses were not able to travel with the snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Jerry Cronin